Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) All funds collected, less the fees for collection services as provided in the contract, must be remitted to the commission department within forty-five days from the date of collection from a taxpayer. The department may refund the fees for collection services to the collection agency, if all funds collected are remitted gross of fees. Forms to be used for these remittances must be prescribed by the commission department."
L. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(21) disclosure of information, including statistics classified to prevent their identification to certain items on reports or returns, filed in a return pursuant to Chapter 36, Title 12, for accommodations taxes imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 and sales and use taxes collected by and reported to the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism including, but not limited to, statistics reflecting tourism activity;
(22) disclosure of information contained in a return filed pursuant to Article 17, Chapter 21, Title 12, for the purpose of complying with the Tourism Infrastructure Admissions Tax Act."
M. 1. Section 12-60-3370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read: