Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, truck traffic to or from mineral mines, mineral pits, or mineral processing facilities located within the corporate limits, or which maintain a corporate presence within the towns of Pine Ridge or South Congaree, shall not be prohibited along Pine Ridge Drive or Fish Hatchery Road.
SECTION 6. Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code is amended by amending the last two sentences to read as follows:
"For the purpose of this subsection 'infrastructure' means the purchase of land for economic development, the purchase of a building for economic development, or improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1 i) improvements to both public water and sewer systems;
(2 ii) improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and
(3 iii) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.
/s/Sen. Glenn F. McConnell /s/Rep. Daniel T. Cooper /s/Sen. John W. Matthews, Jr. /s/Rep. Alfred B. Robinson, Jr. /s/Sen. Luke A. Rankin /s/Rep. Tracy Russell Edge On Part of the Senate.