Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The running of the periods of limitations for assessment of taxes provided in Section 12-54-85 is suspended for the time period beginning with notice to the department before the taxpayer uses the exemption and ending with notice to the department that the taxpayer either has met or has not met the thirty-five million dollar investment requirement."
2. Section 12-36-2680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2680. The department shall prescribe an exemption certificate for use by persons purchasing items exempt pursuant to items (5), (6), (7), (16), (18), (23), (32), and (44) of Section 12-36-2120. This exemption certificate may be presented upon each purchase by the holder, or the retailer may keep on file a copy of the certificate on file. When an exempt sale is made pursuant to a certificate on file, the purchaser must note on the purchase invoice the exempt items, and state that the items are to be used for exempt purposes. When the purchase order meets the requirements of this section, the liability for any tax determined to be due is solely on the purchaser purchaser's."
D.1. Section 12-2-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-2-75. (A) Returns filed by taxpayers with the department must be signed by the following: