Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This exemption applies only to supplies used in the treatment of a patient outside of a hospital, skilled nursing facility, or ambulatory surgical treatment center;
(c)(d) medicine donated by its manufacturer to a public institution of higher education for research or for the treatment of indigent patients; and
(d)(e) dental prosthetic devices;"
SECTION 2. A. Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) Except as specifically provided by law, all other personal property shall must be taxed on an assessment of ten and one-half percent of fair market value of such the property, except that commercial fishing boats, and commercial tugboats and pilot boats shall must be taxed on an assessment of five percent of fair market value. As used in this item 'commercial fishing boats' shall mean means boats used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing and (1) licensed by the Department of Natural Resources, or (2) on or from which is used commercial fishing equipment licensed by, the Department of Natural Resources which are used exclusively for commercial fishing, shrimping, or crabbing. As used in this item, 'commercial tugboats' shall mean boats used exclusively for harbor and ocean towing, documented with the U.S. Coast Guard, constructed of steel, and being at least seventy-nine feet in length and having a gross tonnage of at least ninety-nine tons. As used in this item, 'pilot boats' shall mean boats used exclusively for pilotage and operated exclusively by state pilots who are licensed by the Commissioners of Pilotage pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 54 and Chapter 136 of the regulations issued pursuant thereto."