Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Once a tax deed has been issued, the current defaulting taxpayer and the owner of record immediately before the end of the redemption period must be notified in writing by the delinquent tax collector of any excess due. The notice must be addressed and mailed to the current owner of record in the manner provided in Section 12-51-40(b) for taking exclusive possession of real property. Expenses of providing this notice are considered costs of the sale for purposes of determining the amount, if any, of the excess."
7. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at as provided in Section 12-51-40(b) to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, mortgagee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county. The notice must be mailed to the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs, and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of _____ dollars on or before _____ (twelve months from date of sale) (date) __________, a tax title will must be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under Pursuant to this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."
8. Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read: