Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Corrections and Penology.
The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (BBM\9539HTC00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 24-21-490(B), as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
"(B) Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The total of the collection fee must not exceed three thousand dollars. The monies in this account must not be used until specifically authorized by law. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts which reflect each transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WALDREP explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
Senator SHORT proposed the following amendment (566R001.LHS):