Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "( ) Machines used in research and development. 'Machines' includes machines and parts of machines, attachments, and replacements which are used or manufactured for use on or in the operation of the machines, which are necessary to the operation of the machines, and which are customarily used in that way. 'Machines used in research and development' means machines used directly and primarily in research and development, in the experimental or laboratory sense, of new products, new uses for existing products, or improvement of existing products."
H. Section 12-37-220(B)(34) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(34) The facilities of all new enterprises engaged in research and development activities located in any of the counties of this State, and all additions valued at fifty thousand dollars or more to existing facilities of enterprises engaged in research and development are exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to item (7) of subsection A of Section 12-37-220. These additions include machinery and equipment installed in an existing manufacturing or research and development facility. For purposes of this section, facilities of enterprises engaged in research and development activities are facilities devoted directly and exclusively primarily to research and development, in the experimental or laboratory sense, for of new products, new uses for existing products, or for improving improvement of existing products. To be eligible for the exemption allowed by this section, the facility or its addition must be a separate facility devoted exclusively primarily to research and development as defined in this section. The exemption does not include facilities used in connection with efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, economic surveys, advertising, promotion, or research in connection with literary, historical, or similar projects."
Amend title to conform.
/s/ Sen. Phil P. Leventis. /s/Rep.Robert W. Harrell, Jr. Sen. Glenn F. McConnell /s/Rep. J. Roland Smith /s/ Sen. Ernie L. Passailaigue /s/Rep.George E. Campsen, III On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.
, and a message was sent to the House accordingly.