Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was adopted.
Senator SALEEBY proposed the following Amendment No. 10 (JUD0544.009), which was laid on the table:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, beginning on line 32, in Section 56-5-2940(4)(a), as contained in SECTION 5, by striking line 32 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ within a period of ten five years including and immediately preceding /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 6, beginning on line 36, SECTION 9, by striking SECTION 9 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 9. Section 56-5-2951(K)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(K)(1) The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to an arrested person who has no previous convictions for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug within the ten five years preceding a violation of this section, and who has had no previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or 56-5-2951 within the ten five years preceding a violation of this section is:
(a) ninety days for a person who refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950; or
(b) thirty days for a person who takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.
(2) The period of a driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege suspension for, or denial of issuance of a license or permit to an arrested person who has been convicted previously for violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug within the ten five years preceding a violation of this section, or who has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or 56-5-2951 within the ten five years preceding a violation of this section is one hundred eighty days if he refuses to submit to a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 or sixty days if he takes a test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SALEEBY explained the amendment.
Senator HAYES moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: