Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A holder of record of the mortgage may not be held liable in any action brought under this section if the holder of record of the mortgage shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any error."
SECTION 3. Section 29-3-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 478 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(e) Any licensed attorney admitted to practice in the State of South Carolina who can provide proof of payment of funds by evidence of payment made payable to the mortgagee, holder of record, servicer, or other party entitled to receive payment may record, or cause to be recorded, an affidavit, in writing, duly executed in the presence of two witnesses and probated or acknowledged, which states that full payment of the balance or pay-off amount of the mortgage or other instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property has been made and that evidence of payment from the mortgagee, assignee, or servicer exists. This affidavit, duly recorded in the appropriate county, shall serve as notice of satisfaction of the mortgage and release of the lien upon the real property. The filing of
STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA MORTGAGE LIEN
COUNTY OF ______________ SATISFACTION AFFIDAVIT
PURSUANT TO SECTION ___
OF SC CODE OF LAWS
FOR BOOK ____ PAGE _____
The undersigned on oath, being first duly sworn, hereby certifies as follows:
1. The undersigned is a licensed attorney admitted to practice in the State of South Carolina.
2. The with respect to the mortgage given by ___________________ to ______________________ dated _______
and recorded in the offices of the Register of Deeds in book _________ of page ________
3. a. [ ] That the undersigned was given written payoff information and made such pay off and is in possession of a canceled check to the mortgagee holder of a record or representative servicer.
b. [ ] That the undersigned was given written payoff information and made such pay off by wire transfer or other electronic means to the mortgagee, holder of a record or representative servicer and has confirmation from the undersigned's bank of the transfer to the account provided by the mortgagee, holder of record or representative servicer.
c. [ ] That the undersigned has been provided and is in possession of evidence of the full payment of the mortgage lien.