Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section does not relieve or negate any applicable fees required under Section 56-3-660."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
At 11:47 A.M., Senator MARTIN assumed the Chair.
Senator ANDERSON argued contra to the third reading of the Bill.
Senator SHORT proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (150R005.LHS), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. The first paragraph of Section 56-3-1910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Upon payment of the regular motor vehicle license fee, the department may issue a license tag with a special number or identification indicating that the tag was issued to a person (a) disabled by an impairment in the use of one or more limbs and required to use a wheelchair or (b) disabled by an impairment in mobility, but otherwise qualified for a driver's license as determined by the department. The department must also issue a special motorcycle license tag to an individual who meets the requirements of this section. Each application for the license must be accompanied by the certificate of a licensed physician as defined in Section 40-47-5 as to the permanency of limb impairment or as to the severity or the permanency of mobility impairment." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.