Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment (150C001.CBH) proposed by Senators HUTTO and RAVENEL and previously printed in the Journal of February 16, 1999.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (S150TRUCKWTAMEND.JJJ), which was adopted:
Amend the bill as and if amended by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
SECTION __. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code of Laws, as amended, is further amended to read:
"(A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, for persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-four dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of five six thousand pounds or less is thirty dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-two dollars.
(E) Applicable truck fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this section."
SECTION __. Section 56-3-630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: