Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The amendment was adopted.
Senator WASHINGTON proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (3696R402.MW), which was adopted (#39) but subsequently reconsidered and withdrawn:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 6-4-10 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ALLOCATION OF REVENUE DERIVED FROM THE COLLECTION OF ACCOMMODATION TAXES, SO AS TO DEFINE THE PHRASE "HIGH CONCENTRATION OF TOURISM ACTIVITY."
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
A. Section 6-4-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-4-10. The funds received by a municipality or a county in county areas collecting more than fifty thousand dollars from the local accommodations tax provided in Section 12-36-2630(3) must be allocated in the following manner:
(1) The first twenty-five thousand dollars must be allocated to the general fund of the municipality or county and is exempt from all other requirements of this chapter.
(2) Five percent of the balance must be allocated to the general fund of the municipality or county and is exempt from all other requirements of this chapter.
(3) Thirty percent of the balance must be allocated to a special fund and used for advertising and promotion of tourism to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity. To manage and direct the expenditure of these tourism promotion funds, the municipality or county shall select one or more organizations, such as a chamber of commerce, visitor and convention bureau, or regional tourism commission, which has an existing, ongoing tourist promotion program. If no organization exists the municipality or county shall create an organization with the same membership standard in Section 6-4-25. To be eligible for selection the organization must be organized as a nonprofit organization and shall demonstrate to the municipality or county that it has an existing, ongoing tourism promotion program or that it can develop an effective tourism promotion program. Immediately upon an allocation to the special fund, a municipality or county shall distribute the tourism promotion funds to the organizations selected or created to receive them. Before the beginning of each fiscal year, an organization receiving funds from the accommodations tax from a municipality or county shall submit for approval a budget of planned expenditures. At the end of each fiscal year, an organization receiving funds shall render an accounting of the expenditure to the municipality or county which distributed them.