Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senators WILSON, BAUER, RYBERG and SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 21 (PSD\7387HTC99), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions, Page 606, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:
TO AMEND SECTION 2-7-60, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE STATE GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT APPROPRIATIONS FOR EDUCATION IN GRADES K-12 MUST BE CONSIDERED AND APPROPRIATED FIRST IN THE ANNUAL GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT BEFORE ANY OTHER APPROPRIATIONS MAY BE MADE OR CONSIDERED AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.
Section 2-7-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-7-60. The General Assembly shall annually shall provide for all expenditures in the general appropriation appropriations act and the appropriations made for any department, institution, board, or commission shall be in a definite sum for each purpose or activity with such itemization under the activity as may be deemed necessary by the General Assembly.