Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] At 11:15 A.M., the Senate resumed.
THE CALL OF THE UNCONTESTED CALENDAR HAVING BEEN COMPLETED, THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO A CONSIDERATION OF H. 3696, THE GENERAL APPROPRIATION BILL.
H. 3696--GENERAL APPROPRIATION BILL
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Amendment No. 111
Senators HUTTO and HOLLAND proposed the following Amendment No. 111 (JUD3696.003.DOC), which was adopted (#32):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 11, page 539, beginning on line 24, in Section 56-5-2990(B), by striking lines 24 through 29 in their entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ "Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services prior to reinstatement of the license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the applicant must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the applicant. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the applicant is a mandatory requirement of the restoration of driving privileges to the applicant whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the applicant has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall begin at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended must attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, Part II, SECTION 11, page 540, by striking line 31 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/ C. Section 56-5-2951(L), (M), (N), (O), and (P) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, are further amended to read: