Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-470. (A) It is unlawful for a person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another or to go upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom. The term 'Peeping Tom', as used in this section, is defined as a person who peeps through windows, doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others. The term 'Peeping Tom' also includes any person who employs the use of video or audio equipment for the purposes set forth in this subsection but shall not include law enforcement performing surveillance for official investigative purposes. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(B) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, videotapes, or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or
(C) It is unlawful for a person who commits the crime of voyeurism to sell or to distribute any recording, videotape, or film of another person taken or made in violation of this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars, not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
(D) As used in this section: