Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0250.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, line 25, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 2-17-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) No lobbyist's principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist's principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5), or (A)(7) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official or public employee." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.