Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) who is in good standing at the institution attended;
(g) who is not a Palmetto Fellowship recipient;
(h) who is not a LIFE Scholarship recipient."
B. Section 59-149-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 418 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(A) Students must not have been adjudicated delinquent or been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any felonies or any alcohol or drug related offenses under the laws of this or any other state or under the laws of the United States in order to be eligible for a LIFE Scholarship., except that a student who has been adjudicated delinquent or has been convicted or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any alcohol or drug related misdemeanor offenses is only ineligible for one calendar year after the adjudication occurred." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend sections, totals and title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.