Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 505 (Word version) -- Senator Martin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-210 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS, SO AS TO CLARIFY THE DEFINITION OF MILITARY FIREARM.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0505.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 23-31-310 (g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(g) 'Military firearm' means any military weapon, firearm, or destructive device, other than a machine gun, that is manufactured for military use by a firm licensed by the federal government pursuant to a contract with the federal government and does not include a pistol, rifle, or shotgun which fires only one shot for each pull of the trigger." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.
H. 3158 (Word version) -- Reps.