South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Person does not include an individual who was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offense unless: the individual was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a sexually violent offense in the court of General Sessions or the individual was adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense and the family court judge ordered, at the time of sentencing, that the individual be subject to proceedings under this act."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-48-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-40.     (A)   When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice to the multidisciplinary team established in Section 44-48-50 and the Attorney General at least ninety days one hundred eighty days before:

(1)   the anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than ninety days as a result of a revocation of any type of community supervision program, written notice must be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;

(2)   the anticipated hearing on fitness to stand trial following notice under Section 44-23-460 of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense but who was found unfit to stand trial for the reasons set forth in Section 44-23-410 following a hearing held pursuant to Section 44-23-430;

(3)   the anticipated hearing pursuant to Section 17-24-40(C) of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

(4)   release of a person who has been found guilty of a sexually violent offense but mentally ill pursuant to Section 17-24-20.

(B)   The written notice to the Attorney General and the multidisciplinary team, provided for in subsection (A), is not required when the Department of Juvenile Justice transfers a juvenile pursuant to Section 20-7-7815 to the custody of another state agency to treat the juvenile for a mental illness or developmental disability, and the Board of Juvenile Parole is the releasing authority of the juvenile.

(C)   When a person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and the Board of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a parole or the South Carolina Department of Corrections or the Board of Juvenile Parole intends to grant the person a conditional release, the parole or the conditional release shall be granted to be effective ninety days after the date of the order of