South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MOORE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0284.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 44-48-30(6), (8), and (10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 321 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(6)   'Convicted of a sexually violent offense' means a person has:

(a)   pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been convicted of a sexually violent offense;

(b)   been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of;

(c) been charged but determined to be incompetent to stand trial for a sexually violent offense;

(d)(c)   been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or

(e)(d)   been found guilty but mentally ill of a sexually violent offense.; or

(e)   been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually violent offense and the family court judge ordered, at the time of sentencing, that the individual be subject to proceedings under this act.

(8)   'Total confinement' means incarceration in a secure state or local correctional facility and does not mean any type of community supervision. A secure correctional facility includes a staff secure residential facility or program operated by the State or a facility or program providing services pursuant to a contract with the State. Staff secure residential facilities and programs include those within the Department of Juvenile Justice and facilities and programs within agencies to which a juvenile may be transferred pursuant to Section 20-7-7815. The inclusion of staff secure residential facilities is applicable only when the Board of Juvenile Parole is the releasing authority of the juvenile.

(10)   'Person' means an individual who is a potential or actual subject of proceedings under this act and includes a child under seventeen years of age. Person does not include an individual who was under seventeen years of age at the time of the offense unless: the individual was convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a sexually violent offense in the court of General Sessions or the individual was adjudicated delinquent for a