South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition must allege that the person is a sexually violent predator and must state sufficient facts that would support a probable cause allegation. The State of South Carolina, or a person or entity acting on behalf of the State of South Carolina, is not required to pay filing fees in proceedings brought under Chapter 48 of Title 44.

(B)   The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them does not prevent the Attorney General from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this act."

SECTION   6.   Section 44-48-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-48-80.     (A)   Upon filing of a petition, the court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person must be taken into custody if he is not already confined in a secure facility.

(B)   Immediately upon being taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A), the person must be provided with notice of the opportunity to appear in person at a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the detained person is a sexually violent predator. This hearing must be held within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (A). If the person is already confined in a secure facility, the hearing must be held no later than seventy-two hours after the person's release date. At this hearing the court shall:

(1)   verify the detainee's identity;

(2)   receive evidence and hear argument from the person and the Attorney General; and

(3)   determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.

The State may rely upon the petition and supplement the petition with additional documentary evidence or live testimony. In making its showing of probable cause, the State may use hearsay evidence.

(C)   At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection (B), the detained person has the following rights in addition to any rights previously specified:

(1)   to be represented by counsel;

(2)   to present evidence on the person's behalf;

(3)   to cross-examine witnesses who testify against the person; and

(4)   to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.

(D)   If the probable cause determination is made, the court shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate secure facility including, but not limited to, a local or regional detention facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.