South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senators BRYAN and MOORE proposed the following amendment (PSD7410AC99), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 20-1-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"Section 20-1-220.     No marriage license may be issued unless a written application shall have has been filed with the probate judge, or in Darlington and Georgetown Counties counties the clerk of court who issues the license, at least twenty-four hours before its the issuance of the license. The application must be signed by both of the contracting parties and shall contain the same information as required for the issuing of the license including the social security numbers, or the alien identification numbers assigned to resident aliens who do not have social security numbers, of the contracting parties. The license issued, in addition to other things required, shall must show the hour and date of the filing of the application and the hour and date of the issuance of the license. The application must be kept by the probate judge or clerk of court as a permanent record in his office.