Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator LAND explained the Bill.
At 12:48 P.M., Senator DRUMMOND assumed the Chair.
Senator LAND continued explaining the Bill.
At 12:50 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.
Senator LAND proposed the following amendment (NBD\11404MM99), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may only increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the prior preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding fiscal calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."