Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators SALEEBY and McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (S-Admin\Journal\amend\3928.2), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 8, by adding the following:
/ SECTION ______. Section 38-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"(__) 'Employing entity' means a person employing one or more providers and agreeing to perform or provide a duty or function of the provider pursuant to this chapter, where the provider is prevented by contract with the employing entity or the employing entity's governing documents from performing such statutory duty or function individually. With respect to a statutory duty or function for which the employing entity acts for providers, an employing entity shall possess all corresponding rights and duties of its providers and shall be allowed to collectively satisfy such duty or function under this chapter as to all its providers (for example, by furnishing one hold harmless agreement and one participation agreement to a health maintenance organization on behalf of all the employing entity's providers)." /
Amend the bill further, page 2, after line 8, by adding the following new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 38-33-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: