Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 19. Section 6-25-155 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-25-155. Whether or not the bonds and interest coupons appertaining to them and construction notes are of a form and character as to be investment securities under Chapter 8 of Title 36, all bonds and interest coupons appertaining to them and construction notes issued under this chapter are hereby made investment securities within the meaning of and for all the purposes of Chapter 8 of Title 36, subject only to the provisions of the bonds and construction notes pertaining to registration."
SECTION 20. Section 6-25-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-25-160. The principal and interest on the bonds, notes, construction notes, or other evidences of indebtedness issued pursuant to this chapter shall have the tax-exempt status prescribed by Section 12-1-60 12-2-50."
SECTION 21. A. Chapter 7, Title 5 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 5-7-145. (A) Each municipality bordering on the Atlantic Ocean is authorized to provide lifeguard and other safety related services on and along the public beaches within its corporate limits.