Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In any suit, action, or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of, or relating to, any contract of a joint system, the joint system in the absence of establishing fraud shall be conclusively deemed considered to have been established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter upon proof of the issuance of the certificate by the Secretary of State. A copy of such the certificate, duly certified by the Secretary of State, shall be is admissible in evidence in any suit, action, or proceeding and shall be is conclusive proof of the filing and contents."
SECTION 9. Section 6-25-60(a) and (b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 569 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(a) The management and control of a joint system shall be is vested in a commission. The governing body of each voting member of a joint system shall appoint a representative who shall must be a commissioner of the joint system. The representative may be an officer or employee of the member and may also serve ex officio as a member of the commission. Each commissioner shall have has one vote and may have additional votes as a majority of the members of the joint system determines. Each commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the governing body by which he was appointed. Each appointed commissioner, before entering upon his duties, shall take and subscribe to an oath before a person authorized by law to administer oaths to execute the duties of his office faithfully and impartially, and a record of each oath shall must be filed with the governing body of the appointing authority.
If the commissioners unanimously designate any member for additional representation, then the governing body of any member designated is entitled to appoint up to two additional representatives to be commissioners of the joint system. These additional commissioners
(b) The commissioners of the joint system shall annually, or biennially, if provided in the bylaws of the joint system, elect, with each commissioner having one vote, one of the commissioners as chairman, another as vice chairman, and other persons who may, but need not be commissioners, as treasurer, secretary and, if desired, assistant secretary. The office of treasurer may be held by the secretary or assistant secretary. The commission may also appoint such additional officers as it deems necessary. The secretary or assistant secretary of the joint system shall keep a record of the proceedings of the joint system, and the secretary shall must be the custodian of all books, records, documents, and papers filed with the joint system, the minute book or journal of the joint system, and its official seal."
SECTION 10. The last paragraph of Section 6-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: