Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0024.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) the State Ethics Commission for all committees, except legislative caucus committees, supporting or opposing a ballot measure, or supporting or opposing a candidate, or influencing the outcome of
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a corporation, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure, or matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual who, to influence the outcome of an elective office, or a ballot measure, or matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them. 'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, a corporation, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election or the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) `Corporation' means an entity organized in the corporate form under federal law or the laws of any
state. `Corporation' does not include electronic or print media."
SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) `Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure, or made to influence the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election or made to influence the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, but which is not:
(i) made to;
SECTION 5. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election, or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, or to influence the outcome of matters considered by the General Assembly when the likeness, image, voice, or endorsement of a public official is used, which receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely to federal campaigns."
SECTION 6. Section 8-13-1304 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: