Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Fair Ford McConnell O'Dell Passailaigue Reese Thomas
The amendment was laid on the table.
The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (GJK\20248DJC99), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999".
SECTION 2. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-21-10. As used in this chapter title unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Vessel' means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. 'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:
(a) a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;
(b) an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;
(c) a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.
(2) 'Boat' means a vessel:
(a) manufactured or used primarily for noncommercial recreational or commercial use;
(b) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the renters' noncommercial for recreational or commercial use; or
(c) engaged in the carrying of six or fewer used to carry any passengers. either for recreational or commercial purposes.
(3) 'Motor boat' means a vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion. 'Boat livery' means a business, which holds a vessel for rent, lease, or charter.
(4) 'Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:
(a) a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of the system, part, or component;
(b) an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat;
(c) a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat. 'Certificate of number' means the registration.
(5) 'Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, who claims lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of legal title or equitable interest in it which entitles him to possession. 'Certificate of origin' means a document establishing the initial chain of ownership, such as manufacturer's certificate of origin or statement of origin, importer's