South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /     ,     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 8, line 39, by striking / 38-9-302(1)(d), / and inserting:

/     36-9-302(1)(d),       /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 9, by striking lines 7 and 8, and inserting the following:

/     "Section 37-4-105.   (A)   If a creditor agrees with a debtor to provide insurance:, (1) the insurance shall be evidenced   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 10, line 21, by deleting SECTION 10 in its entirety and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   10.   Section 37-4-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section


Printed Page 923 . . . . . Thursday, March 11, 1999

37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:

(a)   the debtor agrees at or before the times time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation that the charge may be made;

(b)   the debtor is or is to be provided with insurance for an amount or a term, or insurance of a kind, in addition to that to which he would have been entitled had there been no deferral, refinancing, or consolidation;

(c)   the debtor receives a refund or credit on account of any unexpired term of existing insurance in the amount that would be required if the insurance were terminated (Section 37-4-108); and

(d)   the charge does not exceed the amount permitted by this chapter (Section 37-4-107).

The provisions of this subsection do not apply to insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the debtor.

(2)   A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance which duplicates insurance with respect to which the creditor has previously contracted for or received a separate charge.

(3)   A creditor may not contract for or receive a separate charge for insurance in connection with a deferral (Section 37-2-204 or Section 37-3-204), a refinancing (Section 37-2-205 or Section 37-3-205), or a consolidation (Section 37-2-206 or Section 37-3-206), unless:

(a)   the creditor offers the consumer a choice to continue disability or life insurance coverage up to the amount of the insurance coverage remaining at the time of the deferral, refinancing, or consolidation and for an additional period not to exceed the length of the term of the original insurance.