South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

Senator HUTTO moved that the amendment be adopted.

Senator PEELER moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.


Printed Page 1001 . . . . . Wednesday, March 17, 1999

Amendment No. 2

Senators BRYAN and GIESE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (263R001.JEB), which was laid on the table:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.     Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6520.   The driver and every each occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six and under seventeen years of age to wear a safety belt or other child restraint system as provided for in Article 47."

SECTION   ____.   Section 56-5-6530(9) and (10) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(9)   occupants of the back seat of a motor vehicle unless the vehicle is equipped with a shoulder harness in addition to a lap belt;.