Scroll to History Page
[…] (6) Restitution payments to the State Office of Victim Assistance department may be made by the Department of Corrections from wages accumulated by offenders in its custody who are subject to this article, except that offenders' wages must not be used for this purpose if monthly wages are at or below minimums required to purchase basic necessities."
SECTION 17. Section 16-3-1270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1270. If a person is unable at the time of sentencing or at any other time the court may set to pay a restitution charge imposed by the court pursuant to Sections 24-23-210 through 24-23-230, such the restitution charge shall constitute a lien against the offender and against any real or personal property of the offender. A restitution charge shall not constitute a lien if it is waived by the director pursuant to Section 24-23-210. Such The lien may be filed by the Attorney General in the respective offices of the clerks of court and registers of deeds of this State in the same manner state tax liens are filed and may be enforced and collected by the Attorney General in the same manner state tax liens are enforced and collected."
SECTION 18. Section 16-3-1290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: