Scroll to History Page
[…] (1) committed or aided in the commission of the crime upon which the claim is based or engaged in other unlawful activity which contributed to or aggravated the resulting injury;
(2) is the surviving parent, spouse, or dependent of a deceased victim who would have been barred by subsection (1) under Section 16-3-1210 had he survived;
(3) is a dependent of the offender who committed the crime upon which the claim is based, and the offender would be a principal beneficiary of the award."
SECTION 15. Section 16-3-1230(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"(c) the discovery by the law enforcement agency that the occurrence was the result of crime. Upon good cause shown, the time for filing may be extended for a period not to exceed four years after the occurrence or death. 'Good cause' for the above purposes includes reliance upon advice of an official victim assistance specialist who either misinformed or neglected to inform a victim of rights and benefits of the Victim's Compensation Fund available through the department but does not mean simply ignorance of the law."
SECTION 16. Section 16-3-1260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: