Scroll to History Page
[…] The members of the board shall receive the same subsistence, mileage, and per diem as is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions, to be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund as created by this article."
SECTION 11. Section 16-3-1170(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"(4) the claimant or other award recipient has fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies and with the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund department."
SECTION 12. Section 16-3-1180(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(C) The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime victim's Advisory Board board, by two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist. In this case, the award may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
(E) A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case the State Office of Victim Assistance department shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(4) 16-3-1102(3)."
SECTION 13. Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: