Scroll to History Page
[…] Any A person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must for each offense, shall be punished for each offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 21. Section 16-3-1350 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-1350. (A) The State must ensure that a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse must not bear the cost of his or her routine medicolegal exam following the assault if the victim has filed an incident report with a law enforcement agency.
(B) These exams must be standardized relevant to medical treatment and to gathering evidence from the body of the victim and must be based on and meet minimum standards for rape exam protocol as developed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, the South Carolina Hospital Association, and the Governor's Office Division of Victim Assistance department with production costs to be paid from funds appropriated for the Victim's Compensation Fund. These exams must include treatment for venereal disease, and must include medication for pregnancy prevention if indicated and if desired. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division must distribute these exam kits to any licensed health care facility providing sexual assault exams. When dealing with a victim of criminal sexual assault, the law enforcement agency immediately must transport the victim to the nearest licensed health care facility which performs sexual assault exams. A health care facility providing sexual assault exams must use the standardized protocol described above.
(C) A licensed health care facility, upon completion of a routine sexual assault exam as described in subsection (B) performed on a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse, may file a claim for reimbursement directly to the South Carolina Crime Victim's Compensation Fund department if the offense occurred in South Carolina.