Scroll to History Page
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-490, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COLLECTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF RESTITUTION FEES BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON SERVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TOTAL COLLECTION FEE MUST NOT EXCEED THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS FOR AN INDIVIDUAL RESTITUTION PROGRAM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-490 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 437 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-490(A) The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall have the responsibility for collecting and distributing restitution on a monthly basis from all offenders under probationary and intensive probationary supervision.
(B) Notwithstanding Section 14-17-725, the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall assess a collection fee of twenty percent of each restitution program and deposit this collection fee into a separate account. The total of the collection fee must not exceed three thousand dollars. The monies in this account must not be used until specifically authorized by law. The department shall maintain individual restitution accounts which reflect each transaction and the amount paid, the collection fee, and the unpaid balance of the account. A summary of these accounts must be reported to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee every six months following the enactment of this section."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on
Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:10 A.M.