Scroll to History Page
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 40-11-370 AND 40-59-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO THE LICENSE REQUIRED FOR A GENERAL, MECHANICAL, RESIDENTIAL, OR RESIDENTIAL SPECIALTY CONTRACTOR, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT, INSTEAD OF BARRING AN UNLICENSED CONTRACTOR FROM BRINGING AN ACTION TO ENFORCE PROVISIONS OF A CONTRACT, THE UNLICENSED CONTRACTOR IS LIMITED TO BRINGING AN ACTION AGAINST THE CONTRACTING PARTY OR A THIRD PARTY FOR THE COST OF MATERIALS AND PARTIAL LABOR COSTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-11-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-11-370. (A) It is unlawful to use the term 'licensed contractor' or to perform or offer to perform general or mechanical construction without first obtaining a license as required by this chapter.
(B) It is unlawful to engage in construction under a name other than the name which appears on the license issued pursuant to this chapter.
(C) An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not only bring an action either at law or in equity against the contracting party or a third party to enforce the provisions of a contract recover the cost of materials and forty percent of the labor costs."
SECTION 2. Section 40-59-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: