South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5) those other cases or hearings which are prescribed for or mandated by federal law or regulation, unless otherwise by law statute or regulation specifically assigned to the jurisdiction of the Administrative Law Judge Division.

(D) An administrative law judge of the division also shall preside over all hearings of appeals from final decisions of contested cases before professional and occupational licensing boards or commissions within the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation pursuant to Section 1-23-380 or as otherwise provided by statute or regulation."

SECTION 2. Section 17-27-45(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later, or within thirty days after the final decision of the Department of Corrections in inmate grievance matters involving sentence-related credits or other conditions of imprisonment."