Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Ott, Hayes, Frye, Knotts, Rhoad, Sharpe and Whatley: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-1910, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF DEER OR DEER PARTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITED BY THIS SECTION, THE SALE OF DEER OR DEER PARTS IS NOT PROHIBITED.
The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5184DJC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-11-1910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-1910. (A) It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale any deer or part of a deer except the hide of legally taken deer. Hides from legally taken deer may be bought, sold, or bartered during the earliest open season for the taking of deer and for thirty calendar days following the end of the latest deer season. Unless specified in this section, the sale of deer parts is not prohibited.
(B) It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale the following: any live deer (family cervidae), the venison of any deer except as provided in Section 50-11-1920, any whitetail deer gametes or antler velvet, or any whitetail deer antlers attached to the pedicel.
(C) For a violation of this section, upon conviction, the guilty party for a first offense must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a second offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a third or subsequent offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than sixty days."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-1920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 1998, is further amended by adding: