Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) An active contributing member of the South Carolina Retirement System, South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, or Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who had service in the select reserves of the armed forces of the United States as of December 31, 2000 through December 31, 2001, may establish that service credit in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions that service in the national guard could be established as of December 31, 2000.
(3) The first paragraph of Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly who has rendered service which would have been creditable under a correlated system which has not been previously established as service credit in any correlated system may establish the service with this system, provided payment is made to the system on the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time plus interest."
(4) Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. KELLEY raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 2 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.