Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. RHOAD proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\10188HTC01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ____. The first paragraph of Section 9-9-60(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 7, Part II, Act 1 of 2001, is amended to read:
"A member who has attained the age of seventy and one-half years and has forty twenty-five years of service may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. KELLEY raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 1 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Rep.