Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) For purposes of issuing a special restricted driver's license pursuant to this section, the department must accept a certificate of completion for a student who attends or is attending an out-of-state high school and passed a qualified driver's training course or program that is equivalent to an approved course or program in this State. The department must establish procedures for approving qualified driver's training courses or programs for out-of-state students."
SECTION 5. Section 56-1-185 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-185. (A) A person while operating a motor vehicle under a conditional or a special restricted driver's license who is convicted of a point-assessable traffic offense or involved in an accident in which he was at fault shall have the removal of the restrictions postponed for six twelve months and is not eligible to be issued a regular driver's license until one year from the date of the last traffic offense or accident in which he was at fault or until he is seventeen years of age during which period the licensee must be free of any traffic convictions.
(B) A person while operating a motor vehicle under a beginner's permit or a provisional conditional or a special restricted driver's license who is convicted of one or more point-assessable traffic offenses totaling six or more points, as determined by the values contained in Section 56-1-720, shall have his license suspended by the department for six months. This suspension shall not preclude other penalties otherwise provided for the same violations."
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read: