Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the permit may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-175 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 258 of 1998, is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-175. (A) The department may issue a provisional conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, who has:
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (D)(E);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road tests or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(4)(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.
(B) A provisional conditional driver's license is valid only in the operation of:
(1) vehicles during daylight hours. The holder of a provisional conditional license must be accompanied by a licensed adult twenty-one years of age or older after six o'clock p.m., or eight o'clock p.m. during daylight saving time. A provisional conditional driver's license holder may not drive between midnight and six o'clock a.m., unless accompanied by the holder's licensed parent or guardian;
(2) a motor scooter or light motor-driven cycle of five-brake horsepower or less, during daylight hours.
(C) A conditional driver's license holder may not transport more than two passengers who are under twenty-one years of age unless accompanied by a licensed adult who is twenty-one years of age or older. This restriction does not apply when the conditional driver's license holder is transporting family members.
(D) Daylight hours, as used in this section, means after the hour of six o'clock a.m. and no later than six o'clock p.m. However, beginning on the day that daylight saving time goes into effect through the day that daylight saving time ends, the holder of the provisional conditional license may operate a vehicle after six o'clock a.m. and no later than eight o'clock p.m. For purposes of this section, all other hours are designated as nighttime hours.