Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) A person while operating a motor vehicle under a beginner's permit or a provisional conditional or a special restricted driver's license who is convicted of one or more point-assessable traffic offenses totaling six or more points, as determined by the values contained in Section 56-1-720, shall have his license suspended by the department for six months. This suspension shall not preclude other penalties otherwise provided for the same violations."
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(1) who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the provisional conditional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a point-assessable traffic offense posted to his driver's record or has not been involved in an accident in which he was at fault during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver' license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;"
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 375 of 2000, is further amended to read: