Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name GGS\AMEND\22013CM01):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 104, Part II, Act 100 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the department suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty one hundred dollars for each suspension on his driving record that has not been reinstated. The reinstatement fee may be paid to the clerk of court or magistrate at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere for the offense for which the license is suspended or revoked. If the fee is paid at the time of the verdict, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere, the clerk or magistrate shall remit the fee to the department pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 56-1-365(B). The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error.
(2) All The fees collected by the department under this provision must be distributed as follows: sixty-six dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles, twenty-nine dollars placed in the state general fund, except and one dollar five dollars of the fees listed in subsection (1) must be credited to the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. Four dollars of each fee collected under this provision that is placed in the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' must be used to remove litter from roads and highways or to promote anti-litter programs, or both. From the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."