Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Altman Barfield Barrett Bowers Brown, R. Campsen Cato Chellis Coates Davenport Delleney Easterday Hamilton Harrell Haskins Hinson Kirsh Klauber Leach Limehouse Littlejohn Loftis McGee Meacham-Richardson Merrill Perry Rice Robinson Scarborough Simrill Smith, G.M. Talley Trotter Vaughn Weeks White Young, J.
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 22 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\10419HTC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. KNOTTS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5356SD01), which was tabled: