Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. LOFTIS proposed the following Amendment No. 17 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\20677SD01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 56-5-3660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-3660. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one eighteen to operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the department. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The department is hereby authorized to adopt and amend regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor and to establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder."
SECTION ____. Section 56-5-3670 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 183 of 1991, is further amended to read: