Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\ 18382SOM01):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall must wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six years of age up to and under seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or be secured in a child restraint system as provided in Article 47 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person violating the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.