Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. LOFTIS explained the amendment.
Rep. KNOTTS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 17 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
SPEAKER WILKINS sustained the Point of Order and ruled the amendment out of order.
Reps. ROBINSON and ALTMAN proposed the following Amendment No. 18 (Doc Name GJK\AMEND\20680SD01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. (A) Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-140. Upon the payment of a fee of twelve dollars and fifty cents, the department shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, and residence address and a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license. "
(B) The provisions of Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code as amended by this act apply to drivers' licenses issued after the effective date of this act. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON explained the amendment.
Rep.