Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\ 22999CM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. In addition to the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title, beginning January 1, 2002, through December 31, 2002, the department must collect an additional five dollar fee from a vehicle owner. Beginning January 1, 2003, the department must collect annually an additional one dollar fee from a vehicle owner. This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General in a special restricted account and used by the department to offset the Division of Motor Vehicles' costs associated with the production of new license plates. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. VAUGHN proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18439SOM01), which was adopted: