Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Bill Number: H. 3695 (Word version)
Date: ADD:
05/29/01 KNOTTS
The following Bill was taken up:
S. 63 (Word version) -- Senators Mescher, Grooms, Richardson, McGill, Elliott, Reese and Branton: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FILING FEES FOR PARTY PRIMARIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE COUNTY POLITICAL PARTY MAY RETAIN TEN PERCENT OF THE FILING FEES PAID BY CANDIDATES.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1531DW01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 7-13-40 as contained in SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ "Section 7-13-40. In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year, and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Written certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Saturday or Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. Political parties nominating candidates by party primary must verify the qualifications of those candidates prior to certification to the appropriate election commission of the names of candidates to be placed on primary ballots. The written verification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets, or will meet by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, the qualifications for office for which he has filed. Political parties must not accept the filing of any candidate who does not or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office for which the candidate desires to file, and such candidate's name shall not be placed on a primary ballot. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission, except that the county political parties may retain ten percent of the amount collected. and placed by the The executive director of the election commission must place the amount sent by the political parties in a special account designated for use in conducting primary elections and must be used