Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 56-5-4030(C), as contained in SECTION 1, by inserting / on one side and four inches on the other / after / inches / on line 2, page 2.
As amended Section 56-5-4030(C) shall read:
"(C) Appurtenances on motor homes, house trailers, and truck campers may extend to a maximum of six inches on one side and four inches on the other beyond the maximum width requirement contained in subsection (B)."
Amend the bill further Section 56-5-4070(B), as contained in SECTION 2, by striking / be / and inserting / not exceed / on line 17, page 2.
As amended Section 56-5-4070(B) shall read:
"(B) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, except buses and motor homes as approved by the department, or motor homes which may not exceed forty-five feet in length, if the turning radius of the motor home is forty-eight feet or less."
Amend the bill further Section 57-3-150(B), as contained in SECTION 4, by striking / 56-5-4030(A) and inserting / 56-5-4030(B) / on line 13, page 3.
As amended, Section 57-3-150(B) shall read: