Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further Section 57-3-150(B), as contained in SECTION 4, by striking / 56-5-4030(A) and inserting / 56-5-4030(B) / on line 13, page 3.
As amended, Section 57-3-150(B) shall read:
"(B) The Department of Transportation may issue to a motor home, house trailer, or truck camper manufacturer, dealer, or transporter an annual trip permit authorizing the unlimited commercial movement of a motor home, house trailer, or truck camper in the manufacturer's, transporter's, or dealer's possession which exceeds the maximum width specified in Section 56-5-4030(B). Notwithstanding the provisions contained in subsection (A), additional permit requirements must not be imposed on the commercial movement of motor homes, house trailers, or truck campers if they comply with the provisions contained in Section 56-5-4030."
Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:
/ SECTION ____. Section 56-3-7750(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1999, is amended to read: