Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5512DJC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 5-37-45 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-37-45. (A)(1) The governing body may include within an improvement district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of the improvement district.
(2) Before the commencement of the construction of these improvements, a written agreement with the owner of the area to be improved is must be entered into by the municipality authorizing the construction of the improvements in anticipation of the inclusion of the area which is improved in the improvement district upon such terms and conditions as the governing body agrees, including the reimbursement, as a cost of constructing improvements under this chapter, of any monies expended for the construction before and subsequent to the establishment of the improvement district. Any agreement providing for the construction of the improvements before the establishment of the improvement district must be authorized by an ordinance of the governing body, notice of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, appearing at least seven days before the final adoption of the ordinance. Any agreements entered into in accordance with the foregoing conditions before the effective date of this section are ratified and confirmed and the area improved declared eligible for inclusion in the improvement district as proposed in the agreement.
(B) The provisions of item (2) of subsection (A) do not apply to any area proposed for inclusion within an improvement district which, within three years prior to the date of the adoption of the resolution required by Section 5-37-50, is subject to a development agreement pursuant to the South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act." /
When amended SECTION 1 shall read:
/ SECTION 1. Section 5-37-45 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 118 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 5-37-45. (A)(1) The governing body may include within an improvement district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of the improvement district.
(2) Before the commencement of the construction of these improvements, a written agreement with the owner of the area to be improved is must be entered into by the municipality authorizing the construction of the improvements in anticipation of the inclusion of the area which is improved in the improvement district upon such terms and conditions as the governing body agrees, including the reimbursement, as a cost of constructing improvements under this chapter, of any monies expended for the construction before and subsequent to the establishment of the improvement district. Any agreement providing for the construction of the improvements before the establishment of the improvement district must be authorized by an ordinance of the governing body, notice of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, appearing at least seven days before the final adoption of the ordinance. Any agreements entered into in accordance with the foregoing conditions before the effective date of this section are ratified and confirmed and the area improved declared eligible for inclusion in the improvement district as proposed in the agreement.
(B) The provisions of item (2) of subsection (A) do not apply to any area proposed for inclusion within an improvement district which, within three years prior to the date of the adoption of the resolution required by Section 5-37-50, is subject to a development agreement pursuant to the South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCGEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: