Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5513DJC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than five two red drum in any one day."
SECTION 2. Section 50-5-1710(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fourteen fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-seven twenty-four inches in total length; or"
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RHOAD proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5526DJC01), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than five three red drum in any one day."
SECTION 2. Section 50-5-1710(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fourteen fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-seven twenty-four inches in total length; or"