Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to offenses committed on or after that date. A person arrested, charged, or indicted under the provision of law amended by this act must be tried and sentenced as provided by the law in force at the time of the commission of the offense. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. DELLENEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SCOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18599SOM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 44-23-1150 as contained in SECTION 1, page [339-3] after line 3 by adding:
/ "(E) A person who has knowledge of sexual misconduct who has received information in the person's professional capacity and fails to report it to the appropriate law enforcement authority, or a person who threatens or attempts to intimidate a witness is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more then five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: