Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. KELLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 13 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11846AC01), which was ruled out of order:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
SECTION ____. Section 56-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 258 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-40. The department may not issue a motor vehicle driver's license to or renew the driver's license of a person:
(1) who is under seventeen years of age, except that the department may issue a license to a sixteen-year-old who is licensed to drive pursuant to Section 56-1-175 after one year from the date of the issuance of the provisional license, if the driver has not been convicted of a point-assessable traffic offense posted to his driver's record during that period. However, the department may issue a beginner's permit as provided in Section 56-1-50 to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and meets the requirements of that section. The department also may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age as provided in Section 56-1-180 and meets the requirements of that section;
(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided for in this title;
(3) who is an a habitual user of alcohol or any other drug to a degree which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(4) who has a mental or physical condition which prevents him from safely operating a motor vehicle;
(5) who is required by this article to take an examination, unless the person successfully has passed the examination;
(6) who is required under the laws of this State to provide proof of financial responsibility and has not provided the proof;
(7) who is not a resident of South Carolina, except for persons from other countries who are present in South Carolina on a student visa or on a work visa or the dependents of the student or worker who may be issued a license. However, the granting of the license is not evidence of meeting the residency requirements of Section 59-112-20;