Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION.
/ SECTION ___. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-6525. The Department of Public Safety or other law enforcement agencies may not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic traffic stops as a law enforcement tool whose principal purpose is to detect and issue tickets to violators of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis."/
Amend the bill further by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION.
/ SECTION ____. Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. TOWNSEND explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted by a division vote of 40 to 8.
Rep. KELLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\20715SD01), which was ruled out of order: