South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3626 . . . . . Thursday, May 17, 2001

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\ 10406HTC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   A.   Section 12-36-90(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:

"( )   interest, fees, or charges however described, imposed on a customer for late payment of a bill for electricity or natural gas, or both, whether or not sales tax is required to be paid on the underlying electricity or natural gas bill."