South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)     any a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1020, or

(e)     any a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60, or

(f)         an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been previously convicted of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.

(B)     However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements of the crime do not fit the charge."
SECTION     11.     Section 16-3-26(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A)     (1)     Whenever the solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.

(2)     When a solicitor gives a defense attorney notice of intent to seek the death penalty, he also must provide a copy of the notice of intent to seek the death penalty to the court administrator of this State and to the Commission on Indigent Defense.