South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\5331DJC02):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION     1.     Section 56-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-25-20.     (A)     When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the department that a resident of South Carolina or a person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation or a citation for a violation of Title 50 or another law regulating hunting, fishing, or boating issued in this or any another compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South Carolina court or the driver licensing, wildlife or boating regulatory authority of a compact jurisdiction is received no not more than twelve months from the date on which the traffic, hunting, fishing, or boating citation was issued or adjudicated. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the traffic, hunting, fishing, or boating citation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department. A person whose license is suspended under this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility as required by the Financial Responsibility Act (Chapter 9 of Title 56) as a condition for reinstatement.

Upon notification by a South Carolina court that a nonresident licensed in a compact jurisdiction has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic, hunting, fishing, or boating citation, the department shall notify the licensing authority in the compact jurisdiction for such appropriate action as appropriate under the terms of the compacts.