South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the offender suffers from a substance abuse problem, the judge may order, or the batterer treatment program may refer, the offender to supplemental treatment through the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services.

(C)     The provisions of this section subsection (A) create a statutory offense of criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature and must not be construed to codify the common law crime of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION     9.     Section 16-25-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)     A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communications with the appropriate police department. If a violation of this chapter is reported at a later time, and a law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred, the law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of the allegations.