South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person shall be required to provide proof of coverage as prescribed by regulation every seven months for a period of three years."
SECTION     8.     The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-10-615.     The Motor Vehicles Division shall obtain information from insurers regarding cancellations of automobile insurance policies. The division shall request proof of insurance from persons identified by the Motorist Insurance Database. A person who fails to respond to the division must be penalized as provided in Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION     9.     Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470.     One dollar Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be distributed to the Motor Vehicles Division. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."
SECTION     10.     Section 56-10-270 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION     11.     Section 56-3-220 of the 1976 Code is repealed.