Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When the lessee purchases the automobile during or at the end of the term of the lease, sales tax remaining to be paid by the lessee on the purchase price is due and payable at that time."
SECTION __. Section 12-54-25(C)(3) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 399 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end:
"(d) for refunds of overpayments of property taxes due to taxpayer error or as a result of an amended property tax return."
SECTION __. Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(ii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(ii) This item does not apply unless the owner of the property or the owner's agent applies for the four percent assessment ratio before the first penalty date for the payment of taxes for the tax year for which the owner first claims eligibility for this assessment ratio. In the application the owner or his agent must certify to the following statement:
"Under penalty of perjury I certify that: