Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] I. Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem at the end to read:
"(e) All property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption."
SECTION __. A. Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3910. (A) South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:
(1) the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;
(2) income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;
(3)(a) The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:
First quarter: April 15
Second quarter: June 15
Third quarter: September 15
Fourth quarter: January 15
of the following
taxable year.
(b) The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:
First quarter: March April 15
Second quarter: June 15
Third quarter: September 15
Fourth quarter: December 15.
(c) In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.