Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;.
(b) the first installment payment for corporations is due on March 15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date; and
(c) for the annualized installment method, income for the first installment is annualized using the first two months of the taxable year."
E. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for estimated taxes due after 2002.
SECTION __. Section 12-60-470(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that after the application of Section 12-60-490: against the person claiming or receiving the refund.
(1) the assignment of a refund may be made, but only after the department has authorized the refund and issued an order for the refund to the State Treasurer's office, or
(2) a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State, and
(a) repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or
(b) obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund.
(2) a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.
(3) except as allowed in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may only assign a refund to another person after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund."
SECTION __. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or any other governmental or quasi governmental entity of any state or the United States.