Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.
(3) except as allowed in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may only assign a refund to another person after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund."
SECTION __. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, or any other governmental or quasi governmental entity of any state or the United States. It includes the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the Internal Revenue Service, and the United States Department of Education. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters Chapter 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members, other political subdivisions, or other claimant agencies as defined in this item. A political subdivision who submits a claim through an association is a claimant agency for the purpose of the notice and appeal provisions and other requirements of this chapter."
SECTION __. The second paragraph of Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read: