Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department shall accept a copy, if applicable, of a properly filed federal extension attached to the South Carolina return when filed. Any tax taxes shown to be due on a return required pursuant to this chapter must be paid at the time the return is due to be filed, without regard to any extension of time granted for filing the return."
C. Section 12-20-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The department, for good cause, may allow an extension of time for filing an annual report. A request for an extension of time for filing an annual report must be filed in accordance with Section 12-6-4980(A). An extension of time for filing does not extend the time for paying the license fee due."
D. Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: