Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A person Any voter who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided for in Section 7-25-170 7-25-20."
SECTION 13. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 7-13-1885. As part of the canvassing and announcement of the results an election required by Section 7-13-1880, the entity charged by law with conducting the election shall report the aggregate number of electors signing the poll list. This number must be included in the report of the entity charged by law with conducting the election to the State Election Commission."
SECTION 14. Section 7-13-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-110. All managers of election for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county. Any A person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72 and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county election commission. Sixteen and seventeen-year-olds A sixteen or seventeen-year-old appointed as a poll manager's assistants assistant may not serve as chairman of the managers or clerk in the polling place to which they are appointed. They Sixteen and seventeen-year-olds must serve under supervision of the chairman of the managers of the polling place, and their specific duties must be prescribed by the county election commission. No polling place in this State may employ more than one One sixteen or seventeen-year-old assistant poll manager may be appointed for every two regular poll workers appointed to work in a precinct."
SECTION 15. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: