Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) a corporation or committee of a corporation to solicit contributions to the corporation or committee from a person other than its shareholders, directors, executive or administrative personnel, and their families;, except as provided in Section 8-13-1333
(4) an organization or committee of an organization to solicit contributions to the organization or committee from a person other than its members and their families."
SECTION 25. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-1333. (A) Not-for-profit corporations and committees formed by not-for-profit corporations may solicit contributions from the general public;
(B) An organization or a committee of an organization may solicit contributions from the general public."
SECTION 26. Section 8-13-1348(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: