Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The commissions, ethics committees, and county clerks of court may shall not require any information or identification as a condition of viewing a report or reports. The commissions commission, ethics committees, and the county clerks of court shall must ensure that the reports are available for copying or purchase at a reasonable cost."
SECTION 29. Section 8-13-1368 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1368. (A) A candidate is not exempt from the campaign filing requirements as provided in this article until after an election in which the candidate is a candidate or is defeated and after the candidate no longer accepts contributions, incurs expenditures, or pays for expenditures incurred.
(B) Committees or ballot measure committees may dissolve only after no longer accepting contributions, incurring expenditures, or paying for expenditures incurred.
(C) If a committee or a ballot measure committee owes or is owed money, the committee or a ballot measure committee may dissolve, but must report the status of the debt annually on the same schedule as active committees or ballot measure committees until all debts are resolved. The method of resolution to eliminate these debts, including contributions accepted and payment for expenditures incurred, must be stated on the report.
(D) A final report may be filed at the time or before a scheduled filing is due.