Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 38. This act takes effect January 1, 2003. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. SHEHEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9243HTC02), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. A. Section 2-17-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) Each lobbyist who ceases to engage in lobbying requiring him to register under this section must file a written statement with the State Ethics Commission acknowledging the termination of lobbying. The written statement of termination is effective immediately. Each lobbyist who files a written statement of termination under this section must file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which he the lobbyist was registered engaged in lobbying requiring him to register under this section."
B. Section 2-17-25(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) A lobbyist must reregister annually with the State Ethics Commission by January fifth of each year. Registration is for the remainder of the calendar year.