South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. OTT explained the Bill.

H. 3851--AMENDED AND INTERRUPTED DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3851 (Word version) -- Reps. J. E. Smith and Rodgers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REVENUE GENERATED BY THE LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, SO AS TO ALSO REQUIRE THEIR USE FOR OTHER TOURISM-RELATED LANDS AND WATER ACCESS.

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1882DW02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, Section 6-1-530(A)(3), line 31, after the word /access/ by inserting / approved by the accommodations tax oversight committee /
When amended Section 6-1-530(A) shall read:

/ "(A)   The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:


Printed Page 2358 . . . . . Wednesday, April 10, 2002

(1)   tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)   tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)   beach access, and renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access approved by the accommodations tax oversight committee;

(4)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)   advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)   water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand." /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HARRELL explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. DELLENEY and SHEHEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\AMEND\ 4824MM02):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: