South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. DAVENPORT proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11650AC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION   1.   Section 40-23-300(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an Act of 2002, bearing act number 185, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(7)   To be licensed as a Bottled Water Class Operator, an applicant must:

(a)   pass an examination approved by the board;

(b)   have completed high school or the equivalent; and

(c)   submit an application on forms approved by the board and the prescribed fee."
SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. DAVENPORT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.