South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2841 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 2002

VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE NAME OF THE COUNTY IN WHICH A VEHICLE IS REGISTERED AND PROPERTY TAXES ARE PAID TO BE PLACED ON LICENSE PLATES.

The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\ 22520CM02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 55 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(A)   A license plates plate must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. Beginning with the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title which are collected after July 1, 2002, two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee collected from the vehicle owner must be placed by the Comptroller General in a special restricted account to be used solely by the Department of Public Safety for the costs associated with the production and issuance of new license plates. The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. A license plates plate issued for a vehicles vehicle in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates plate. A license plates plate issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department.

Beginning with the newly designed standard license plates issued after January 1, 2003, a standard license plate must display the name of the county in which the vehicle is registered and property tax is paid.