South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2803 . . . . . Thursday, April 25, 2002

REVISE CERTAIN QUALIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND PROVIDE THAT THE MEMBERSHIP, TERMS, AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD SHALL BE AS SET BY THE SUPREME COURT.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1942DW02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 40-5-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-5-80.   This chapter shall may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires, or the cause of another, with leave of the court first had and obtained;.provided, that he declare on oath, if required, that he neither has accepted nor will accept or take any fee, gratuity or reward on account of such prosecution or defense or for any other matter relating to the cause." /