South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-60-2510, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT NOTICES ISSUED BY COUNTY ASSESSORS AND THE TIME ALLOWED FOR APPEALS OF THE VALUES PROVIDED IN THESE NOTICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A NOTICE OF OBJECTION TO A PROPOSED VALUE IN A PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT NOTICE MAY BE TIMELY FILED AT ANY TIME AND THIS NOTICE OF OBJECTION APPLIES FOR ALL OPEN PROPERTY TAX YEARS.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Items (1) and (3) of Section 12-60-2510(A), as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, are further amended to read:

    "(1)    In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market value or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county countywide equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February October first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February October first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

            (a)    the fair market value;