South Carolina General Assembly
[…] To be eligible for appointment to the board, a person must be actively engaged in the practice of law in South Carolina and must have been an active member of the South Carolina Bar for at least seven years. Members shall be eligible for reappointment. Should a vacancy occur, the court shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. Not more than one member shall be appointed from any one congressional district. At least one member from each congressional district must be appointed by the Supreme Court."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-5-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 40-5-80.    This chapter shall may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires, or the cause of another, with leave of the court first had and obtained;.provided, that he declare on oath, if required, that he neither has accepted nor will accept or take any fee, gratuity or reward on account of such prosecution or defense or for any other matter relating to the cause."