Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-16-20. (1) It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to do any of the following:
(a) directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:
(i) devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud;
(ii) obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or
(iii) committing any other crime.
(b) alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in such computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.
(2) A person is guilty of computer crime in the first degree if the amount of gain directly or indirectly derived from the offense made unlawful by subsection (1) or the loss directly or indirectly suffered by the victim exceeds twenty-five five thousand dollars.