Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/20/02--S.
Read the first time January 31, 2001.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 255) to amend Section 16-23-10, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions pertaining to offenses involving weapons, so as to revise the definition, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) The term 'crime of violence' means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, a violent crime pursuant to Section 16-1-60 or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year distribution of a narcotic drug pursuant to Chapter 53 of Title 44."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
GREG GREGORY for Committee.
EXPLANATION OF IMPACT:
Department of Corrections