Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department has indicated that there would be a minimal impact to the General Fund of the State, which can be absorbed by the agency with its current level of funding.
Approved By:
Don Addy
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS PERTAINING TO OFFENSES INVOLVING WEAPONS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION FOR THE TERM "CRIME OF VIOLENCE" TO INCLUDE THE OFFENSES OF DISTRIBUTION OF NARCOTIC DRUGS AND TRAFFICKING OF NARCOTIC DRUGS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) The term 'crime of violence' means murder, manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery, housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault with a dangerous weapon, distribution of narcotic drugs, trafficking of narcotic drugs, or assault with intent to commit any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:08 P.M.