Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Approved By:
Don Addy
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 2-15-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RECORDS OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL AND THEIR CONFIDENTIALITY PRIOR TO PUBLICATION OF THE FINAL AUDIT REPORT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ALL RECORDS AND AUDIT WORKING PAPERS OF THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL ARE CONFIDENTIAL AT ALL TIMES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-15-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-15-120. All records and audit working papers of the Legislative Audit Council with the exception of its final audit reports provided for by Section 2-15-60 are confidential and not subject to public disclosure prior to the publication of the final audit report. The court in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of a council record is necessary shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
As used in this section, 'records' includes, but is not limited to books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by the Legislative Audit Council.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year. If the person convicted is an officer or employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office or employment and is ineligible to hold any public office in this State for a period of five years after the conviction."