Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 15-49-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-49-20. (A) A person petitioning the court for a name change must attach to the petition or have provided directly to the court and made a part of the record:
(1) the results of a fingerprint and criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2) a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court shall notify the department of the change, so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;
(3) an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court order to pay child support or alimony;
(4) a screening statement from the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division that indicates whether the person is listed on the division's sex offender registry. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court shall notify the division of the change so that the division can accurately reflect the change in the sex offender registry.