South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-4070(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    Appropriate safety and energy conservation devices and compressors and fuel saving equipment on the front or loading devices on the rear of trailers or semitrailers vehicles must not be considered when determining their length for purposes of this section if the overall length limitations of combinations of vehicles is not exceeded."

SECTION    4.    Section 57-3-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 85A, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:

    "Section 57-3-150.    (A)    The Department of Transportation, under the terms and conditions it considers to be in the best interest of the public for safety on the highways, may issue multiple trip permits for the moving of over-dimensional or overweight nondivisible loads over specified state highways determined by the Department of Transportation. The fee for the permit is fifty dollars, payable at the time of issuance, as long as a permit is purchased for each vehicle in the fleet, one hundred percent. A multiple trip permit is valid for one year from the date of issuance. To be valid, the original permit must be carried on the towing vehicle. It is unlawful for a person to violate a provision, term, or condition of the permit. The permit is subject at all times to inspection by a law enforcement officer or an authorized agent of the authority issuing the permit. A multiple trip permit is void one year from the date of issue or whenever the Department of Transportation is notified in writing that the permit has been lost, stolen, or destroyed.

    (B)    The Department of Transportation may issue to a motor home, travel trailer, or truck camper manufacturer, dealer, or transporter an annual trip permit authorizing the unlimited commercial movement of a motor home, travel trailer, or truck camper in the manufacturer's, transporter's, or dealer's possession which exceeds the maximum width specified in Section 56-5-4030(B). Notwithstanding the provisions contained in subsection (A), additional permit requirements must not be imposed on the commercial movement of motor homes, travel trailers, or truck campers if they comply with the provisions contained in Section 56-5-4030."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:16 P.M.