Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-790. In the trial of any a case before a magistrate the testimony of all witnesses must be taken down in writing and signed by the witnesses except when the defendant waives the taking and signing of the testimony.
In any a case before any a magistrate in which a stenographer takes down records the testimony or in which the testimony is electronically recorded it need not be read over and signed by the witnesses, but must be retained by the magistrate for at least thirty days. If the magistrate fails to maintain the record of this testimony for at least thirty days, then an appellate court must grant the defendant a new trial upon appeal of the magistrate's verdict."