Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In any a case before any a magistrate in which a stenographer takes down records the testimony or in which the testimony is electronically recorded it need not be read over and signed by the witnesses, but must be retained by the magistrate for at least sixty days after the trial and while motions and appeals are pending. If the magistrate fails to maintain the record of this testimony for at least sixty days, then an appellate court may grant the defendant a new trial upon appeal of the magistrate's verdict."
SECTION 2. Section 14-25-195 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-195. Any party shall have the right to have the testimony given at a jury trial in any municipal court taken stenographically or mechanically by a reporter; provided, that nothing herein shall operate to prevent any such party from mechanically recording the proceedings himself. The requesting party shall pay the charges of such reporter for taking and transcribing if such testimony is recorded by a municipal court reporter. All stenographical or mechanical recordings of testimony must be retained by the municipal judge for at least sixty days after the trial and while motions are pending.