Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Don Addy
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 17-25-45, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIFE SENTENCES FOR PERSONS CONVICTED OF CERTAIN CRIMES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A VIOLATION OF SECTION 43-35-85(E) IS CONSIDERED A SERIOUS OFFENSE FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR LIFE IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT PAROLE, AND SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A VIOLATION OF SECTION 43-35-85(F) IS CONSIDERED A MOST SERIOUS OFFENSE FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR LIFE IMPRISONMENT WITHOUT PAROLE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-50 Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1) Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2) Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210 Lynching, First degree
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653 Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence is presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075 Carjacking
16-11-110(A) Arson, First degree
16-11-311 Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A) Armed robbery
16-11-330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war
25-7-40 Gathering information for an enemy
43-35-85(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death
55-1-30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation
58-17-4090 Obstruction of railroad, death results."
SECTION 2. Section 17-25-45(C)(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40 Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)
16-1-80 Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in sub items (a) and (b)
43-35-85(E) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.