Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
May 2, 2001
S. 478
S. Printed 5/2/01--S.
Read the first time March 22, 2001.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 478) to amend Section 17-25-45, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to life sentences for persons convicted of certain crimes, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 261 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110 (B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312 (B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death (Section 43-35-85(F); abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury (Section 43-35-85(E); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
ADDISON G. WILSON for Committee.
EXPLANATION OF IMPACT: