South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-24-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 416 of 1994, is further amended to read:

    "Section 39-24-40.    (A)    Every An oral or written drug prescription shall must provide an authorization from the practitioner as to whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug may be substituted.

    (B)    A written prescription shall must have two signature lines at opposite ends on the bottom of the form. Under the line at the left side shall must be clearly printed the words 'DISPENSE AS WRITTEN'. Under the line at the right side shall be clearly printed the words 'SUBSTITUTION PERMITTED'. The practitioner shall communicate the instructions to the pharmacist by signing on the appropriate line. No A written prescription shall be is not valid without the signature of the practitioner on one of these lines.

    (C)    An oral prescription from the practitioner shall must instruct the pharmacist as to whether or not a therapeutically equivalent generic drug product may be substituted. The pharmacist shall note the instructions on the file copy of the prescription and retain the prescription form for the period as prescribed by law.