South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This special registration shall be is valid only in the free medical clinic. The register must be kept for a period of three years. For the purposes of this section, 'free medical clinic' means a permitted facility that provides medical services, including the dispensing of legend drugs and other medications, free of any charge to members of the public."

SECTION    4.    The first paragraph of Section 40-43-86(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    The pharmacist-in-charge must be assisted by a sufficient number of licensed pharmacists and registered pharmacy technicians as may be required to competently and safely provide pharmacy services; however, this may not be construed to require a pharmacist-in-charge to employ certified pharmacy technicians."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-43-86(C) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(4)    Emergency medical services licensed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control are exempt from permit fees and the provisions of this section requiring a consultant pharmacist to perform the duties set forth in this chapter at the permit holder's location, and the medical director or a consultant pharmacist may perform the duties of the consultant pharmacist pursuant to this chapter.

    (5)    A facility supplying durable medical equipment is exempt from the provisions of this section requiring a consultant pharmacist to perform the duties set forth in this chapter at the permit holder's location, and a medical director, respiratory therapist, registered nurse, or consultant pharmacist may perform the duties of the consultant pharmacist pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    6.    Section 40-43-86(H)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(5)    The pharmacist shall note the brand name or the manufacturer of the substituted drug dispensed on the file copy of a written or oral prescription or record this information electronically, or both. If substitution occurs, the prescription label shall contain a pharmacist substitutes a generic drug for a name brand prescribed drug when dispensing a prescribed medication, the brand name and the generic name of the drug and its manufacturer, with an explanation of 'generic for' or similar language to indicate substitution has occurred, must appear on the prescription label and listed first, followed by the words "substituted for", and the brand name prescribed drug in this information must be affixed to the container or an auxiliary label, unless the prescribing practitioner indicated that the name of the drug may not appear upon the prescription label."