South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Reps. J.E. Smith, Harrison and Cobb-Hunter

S. Printed 5/22/02--S.

Read the first time May 1, 2002.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 5048) to amend Section 20-7-510, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to persons required to report child abuse and neglect, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

    /    SECTION .    Section 16-17-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "It shall be is unlawful for any person over eighteen seventeen years of age to knowingly and wilfully encourage, aid, or cause or to do any act which shall cause or influence causes or influences a minor:

    (1)    To to violate any law or any municipal ordinance;

    (2)    To to become and be incorrigible or ungovernable or habitually disobedient and beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, custodian, or other lawful authority;

    (3)    To to become and be habitually truant;

    (4)    To to without just cause and without the consent of his or her parent, guardian, or other custodian, repeatedly desert his or her home or place of abode;

    (5)    To to engage in any occupation which is in violation of law;

    (6)    To to associate with immoral or vicious persons;

    (7)    To to frequent any place the existence of which is in violation of law;

    (8)    To to habitually use obscene or profane language;

    (9)    To to beg or solicit alms in any public places under any pretense; and

    (10)    To to so deport himself or herself as to wilfully injure or endanger his or her morals or health or the morals or health of others.

    Any person violating who violates the provisions of this section shall must, upon conviction, be fined not more than three thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both, in the discretion of the court.

    This section is intended to be cumulative and shall must not be construed so as to defeat prosecutions under any other law which is applicable to unlawful acts embraced herein.

    The provisions of this section shall do not apply to any school board of trustees promulgating rules and regulations as authorized by Section 59-19-90(3) which prescribe standards of conduct and behavior in the public schools of the district. Provided, however However, that any such rule or regulation which contravenes any portion of the provisions of this section shall must first require the consent of the parent or legal guardian of the minor or minors concerned."

    SECTION ___.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: