Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The study group shall consist of representatives of the department, the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, methadone providers in South Carolina, and the Medical University of South Carolina. The licensure standards shall include standards for location of these facilities within the community. Methadone treatment facilities licensed as of January 1, 1998, must not be required to obtain a Certificate of Need pursuant to this section."
SECTION 11. The first paragraph of Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 471 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing before an administrative law judge and who is affected adversely by the board's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a Certificate of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed."
SECTION 12. Section 44-7-230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read: