Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 670 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-190. The department shall adopt, upon approval of the board, Project Review Criteria which, at a minimum, must provide for the determination of need for health care facilities, beds, services, and equipment described in Section 44-7-160, to include demographic needs, appropriate distribution, and utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; availability of facilities and services without regard to ability to pay; absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations to include method of financing, financial feasibility, and cost containment; consideration of impact on health systems resources; site and building suitability; consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate. The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-200. (A) An application for a Certificate of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by regulation.