South Carolina General Assembly
[…] I.        Section 12-37-220(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a subitem at the end to read:

    "(e)    All property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption."

SECTION    8.    A.        Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section    12-6-3910.    (A)    South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:

        (1)    the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

        (2)    income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

        (3)(a)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

            First quarter: April 15

            Second quarter: June 15

            Third quarter: September 15

            Fourth quarter: January 15

    of the following

    taxable year.

        (b)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

            First quarter: March April 15

            Second quarter: June 15

            Third quarter: September 15

            Fourth quarter: December 15.

        (c)    In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.