South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Effective for bills rendered after August 1, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term "charges for mobile telecommunications services" is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;"

SECTION    14.    Section 12-54-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 89 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "Section 12-54-195.    (A)    As used in this section, 'responsible person' includes any officer, partner, or employee of the taxpayer who has a duty to pay to the department the any state or local sales tax due by the taxpayer or use tax required or authorized to be collected by the retailer pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title or with respect to any local sales and use tax collected by the department on behalf of a political subdivision of the State.

    (B)    If a retailer adds and collects the a state or local sales tax as permitted by Section 12-36-940, or collects the a state or local use tax from the purchaser as required by Section 12-36-1350, but the retailer fails to remit the tax collected to the department, then any a responsible person may be held liable, individually and personally, for a penalty equal to one hundred percent of the tax collected but not remitted to the department, along with penalties and interest from the date the tax was due. The tax, penalties, and interest is are not collectible from the retailer to the extent the penalty tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this subsection is are collected from a responsible person."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

    "(23)    disclosure of information to department employees and collection agencies, and the staffs under contract with the department."