South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1277 . . . . . Tuesday, April 10, 2001

SOLICITOR ARRANGE FOR A BOND HEARING UPON RECEIPT OF THE REPORT BEFORE A CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD0481.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 16-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-430.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to:

(1) use in a telephonic communication any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature, or to threaten in a telephonic communication any unlawful act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, or to communicate or convey by telephone an obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral message to another person;

(2) telephone another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying or harassing another person or his family;

(3) make a telephone call and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with the telephone service of another;

(4) telephone another and make false statements concerning either the death or injury of a member of the family of the person who is telephoned with the intent to annoy, frighten, or terrify that person; or

(5) knowingly permit a telephone under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section.

(B)(1) A person who violates items (1), (2), or (4) of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years.

(2) A person who violates items (3) or (5) of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not ore than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

It is unlawful for a person, in a telephonic or an electronic communication, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, to:

(1)   use words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature; or

(2)   threaten an unlawful act.


Printed Page 1278 . . . . . Tuesday, April 10, 2001

(B)   It is unlawful for a person, by telephone, computer, or other electronic device, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, to communicate or convey to another person a message, which is obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral.