South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   any appendage that is intended to be an integral part of the recreational vehicle and is installed by the manufacturer or dealer which includes, but is not limited to, vents, electrical outlet covers, and window frames.

(B)   The total outside width of a vehicle or the load on it may not exceed one hundred two inches exclusive of safety devices approved by the department.

(C)   Appurtenances on noncommercial and personal use recreational vehicles and truck campers may extend to a maximum of six inches beyond the maximum width requirement contained in subsection (B)."

SECTION   2.   Section 56-5-4070(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, except buses and motor homes as approved by the department. However, a personal use, noncommercial vehicle may extend to a maximum length of forty-five feet as long as its maximum turning radius is forty-eight feet."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /