Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LEATHERMAN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator WALDREP proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (297R004.RLW), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking Section 48-59-30 and inserting the following:
/ "Section 48-59-30. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Bank' means the South Carolina Conservation Bank.
(2) 'Board' means the governing board of the bank.
(3) 'Conservation easement' means an interest in real property as defined in Chapter 8 of Title 27, the South Carolina Conservation Easement Act of 1991.
(4) 'Eligible trust fund recipient' means:
(a) the following state agencies, which own and manage land for the land's natural resource, historical, and outdoor recreation values:
(i) South Carolina Department of Natural Resources,
(ii) South Carolina Forestry Commission, and
(iii) South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism.
(b) a county or municipality of this State and any agency, commission, or instrumentality of such a county or municipality; or
(c) a not-for-profit charitable corporation or trust authorized to do business in this State and organized and operated for natural resource conservation, land conservation, or historic preservation purposes, and having tax-exempt status as a public charity under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and having the power to acquire, hold, and maintain interests in land for these purposes.
(5) 'Farmland' means land used for the production of food, fiber, and other agricultural products.
(6) 'Interests in lands' means fee titles to lands or conservation easements.
(7) 'Land' means real property, including highlands and wetlands of any description.
(8) 'Trust fund' means the South Carolina Conservation Bank Trust Fund established pursuant to Section 48-59-60." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by striking lines 25 through 27 and inserting the following:
/ (b) one must be an owner of rural real property actively engaged in the management and operation of farmlands and wildlife habitat; /
Renumber sections to conform.