Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (NBD\11450AC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:
/SECTION __. Section 40-79-20(14) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 367 is amended to read:
"(14) 'Registered' means an owner, partner, principle officer, qualifying party, or registered employee of a burglar an alarm business whose name and address has been listed or registered with the department as an individual who has access to a client's property or burglar alarm records that can reveal, but not be limited to, the type of burglar alarm system, burglar alarm security numbers or code, or any other information pertaining to the system that could compromise the client's burglar alarm system. This includes individuals who sell, install, or service a burglar alarm system at a client's residence and a full-time employee. Also included is a part-time employee that has access to customers' records or files."
SECTION ___. Section 40-79-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(16) 'Administrative personnel' means an individual that performs daily office functions for the management of an alarm business.