Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (6) damage to the property of the person or a member of his family.
Stalking does not include words or conduct that is protected by the constitution of this state or the united states and does not apply to law enforcement officers or process servers performing their official duties.
(C) 'Aggravated stalking' means stalking accompanied or followed by an act of violence.
(D) 'Pattern' means two or more acts within a ninety-day period.
(E) 'Family' means a spouse, child, parent, sibling, or a person who regularly resides in the same household as the targeted person."
SECTION __. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 16-14-20. A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:
(1) takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card or number from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card or number with intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(2) receives a financial transaction card or number that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it, sell it, or transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;
(3) is not the issuer, and sells a financial transaction card or number or buys a financial transaction card or number from a person other than the issuer;
(4) is not the issuer, and during any twelve-month period, receives financial transaction cards or numbers issued in the names of two or more persons which he has reason to know were taken or retained under circumstances which constitute a violation of item (3) of this section and section 16-14-60(A)(3).
A person who commits financial transaction card or number theft is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be sentenced as provided in Section 16-14-100(B)."
SECTION __. Section 16-15-250 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: