Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(D) an individual A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the person sentenced."
SECTION __. Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-405. (A) An individual commits the offense of second degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he:
(1) records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates produces, or creates digital electronic file material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity; or
(2) distributes, transports, exhibits, receives, sells, purchases, exchanges, or solicits material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaged in sexual activity.
(B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(D) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than five years. No part of the minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum sentence."
SECTION __. Section 16-17-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-17-430. (A) It is unlawful for a person to: