Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (e) excretory functions;
(f) the insertion of any part of a person's body, other than the male sexual organ, or of any object into another person's anus or vagina, except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure.
(6) 'sexually explicit nudity' means the showing of:
(a) uncovered, or less than opaquely covered, human genitals, pubic area, or buttocks, or the nipple or any portion of the areola of the human female breast; or
(b) covered human male genitals in a discernably discernibly turgid state."
SECTION __. Section 16-15-395 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 16-15-395. (A) An individual commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he:
(1) uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity;
(2) permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity;
(3) transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this state with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or
(4) records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates, produces, or creates a digital electronic file for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity.
(B) In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in a sexual activity depicted in material as a minor through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise, is a minor.
(C) Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(D) an individual A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section shall run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of any other sentence being served by the person sentenced."
SECTION __. Section 16-15-405 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: