Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (A) photographs himself or any other individual or animal for purposes of preparing an obscene film, photograph, negative, slide, videotapes, or motion picture, or digital electronic files for the purpose of dissemination; or
(B) models, poses, acts, or otherwise assists in the preparation of any obscene film, photograph, negative, slide, videotapes, or motion picture, or digital electronic files for the purpose of dissemination is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than one year and fined not more than one thousand dollars."
SECTION __. Section 16-15-375 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 421 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-15-375. The following definitions apply to section 16-15-385, disseminating or exhibiting to minors harmful material or performances; Section 16-15-387, employing a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity in a public place; Section 16-15-395, first degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-405, second degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-410, third degree sexual exploitation of a minor; Section 16-15-415, promoting prostitution of a minor; and Section 16-15-425, participating in prostitution of a minor.
(1) 'Harmful to minors' means that quality of any material or performance that depicts sexually explicit nudity or sexual activity and that, taken as a whole, has the following characteristics:
(a) the average adult person applying contemporary community standards would find that the material or performance has a predominant tendency to appeal to a prurient interest of minors in sex; and
(b) the average adult person applying contemporary community standards would find that the depiction of sexually explicit nudity or sexual activity in the material or performance is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community concerning what is suitable for minors; and
(c) to a reasonable person, the material or performance taken as a whole lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
(2) 'Material' means pictures, drawings, video recordings, films, digital electronic files, or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words.
(3) 'Minor' means an individual who is less than eighteen years old.
(4) 'Prostitution' means engaging or offering to engage in sexual activity with or for another in exchange for anything of value.
(5) 'Sexual activity' includes any of the following acts or simulations thereof:
(a) masturbation, whether done alone or with another human or animal;
(b) vaginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether done with another human or an animal;