Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) serve as a resource to, answer questions of, and assist advisory committees and local governments in the implementation of the accommodations tax; and
(2) arrange continuing education programs or workshops for local governmental officials and advisory committee members;
(3) serve as the oversight authority on questionable expenditures;
(4) require that complaints relating to the accommodations tax be submitted in writing;
(5) investigate and research facts on submitted complaints;
(6) forward copies of information submitted by the local governments and regional tourism agencies in Section 6-4-20 covered by the tourism provisions of this chapter to the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, which shall publish an annual report on the information submitted."
C. Section 12-36-2630(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) a two percent local accommodations tax, which must be credited to the political subdivisions of the State in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 6. The proceeds of this tax, less the departments department's actual incremental increase in the cost of administration and the expenses of the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee established pursuant to Section 6-4-35, must be remitted quarterly to the municipality or the county in which it is collected. The two percent tax provided by this item may not be increased except upon approval of two-thirds of the membership of each House of the General Assembly. However, the tax may be decreased or repealed by a simple majority of the membership of each House of the General Assembly.
The tax imposed by Section 12-36-920 must be billed and paid in a single item listed as tax, without itemizing the taxes referred to in this section."
SECTION 4. Section 12-21-2420(14) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: