South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.


Printed Page 859 . . . . . Thursday, March 8, 2001

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BBM\9980HTC01), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking the unnumbered item in Section 12-37-220(B) as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, and inserting:

/ "( )   The dwelling home and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life or jointly with a spouse by a resident of this State who is a recipient of the Medal of Honor or who was a prisoner of war in World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Conflict. The exemption is allowed to the surviving spouse under the same terms and conditions governing the exemption for surviving spouses pursuant to item (1) of this subsection. A person applying for this exemption must provide the evidence of eligibility the department requires." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURSON explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.