South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.

(c)   The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 62-3-802 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-802.   (a)   Unless an estate is insolvent, the personal representative, with the consent of all successors whose interests would be affected, may waive any defense of limitations available to the estate. If the defense is not waived, no claim which was barred by any statute of limitations at the time of the decedent's death shall be allowed or paid.

(b)   The running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death or the giving of notice to creditors is suspended during the eight four months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections which follow.   (c)   For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under Section 62-3-804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 62-3-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 925 . . . . . Wednesday, March 14, 2001