South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (JUD0092.005), which was adopted:


Printed Page 924 . . . . . Wednesday, March 14, 2001

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 62-3-801 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-801.   (a)   Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon his appointment shall must publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county announcing his appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within eight four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.

(b)   A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within eight four months from the published notice as provided in (a) above, or within sixty days from the mailing or other delivery of such the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred. Written notice is the notice described in (a) above or a similar notice.

(c)   The personal representative is not liable to any creditor or to any successor of the decedent for giving or failing to give notice under this section."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: