South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   The running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death or the giving of notice to creditors is suspended during the eight four months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections which follow.   (c)   For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under Section 62-3-804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 62-3-803 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:


Printed Page 925 . . . . . Wednesday, March 14, 2001

"Section 62-3-803.   (a)   All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following dates:

(1)   one year after the decedent's death; or

(2)   within the time provided by Section 62-3-801(b) for creditors who are given actual notice, and within the time provided in Section 62-3-801(a) for all creditors barred by publication; provided however, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the giving of notice to creditors barred in this State are also barred in this State.

(b)   All claims against a decedent's estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:

(1)   a claim based on a contract with the personal representative within eight four months after performance by the personal representative is due;

(2)   any other claim, within the later of eight four months after it arises, or the time specified in subsection (a)(1).

(c)   Nothing in this section affects or prevents:

(1)   any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien, or other security interest upon property of the estate; or

(2)   to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or